Work Visa to In Pakistan

New YorkThe consulate requires travelers to apply directly and a personal appearance may be necessary to obtain your visa. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current forms and requirements before making a personal appearance at the consulate. Many consulates require an application appointment. Please contact:

Consulate General of Pakistan
12 East, 65th Street
New York, NY-10065
Tel.: 212-879-5800

The consulate will provide you with the most updated visa requirements. Only use the requirements listed below as a guide.

Send these documents to Travisa

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Pakistan, with at least one blank passport page available for Pakistani visa and entry stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Pakistani visas.

2
Pakistan Visa Application Form:

One Pakistan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3
Photo Requirements:

Four identical, recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

Washington, DC: You must provide 2 color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
Be taken against an all white background
Be two inches by two inches
Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
You may wear neither eyeglasses nor head wear except for religious purposes
Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

OR – you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4
Other Forms:

Completed application Cover Sheet.

5
Official Invitation:

Letter from Chamber of Commerce and Industry on behalf of sponsoring company in Pakistan.

6
Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of invitation from sponsor (host company or individual) in Pakistan explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. In Chicago jurisdiction, a copy of the passport, ID or CNIC/NICOP of the inviting sponsor must be included.

7
Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Pakistan. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Pakistan.

The Consulate of Pakistan requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Pakistan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

8
Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

9
Residency Status:

Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.

10
Special Instructions:

NGO visas may require clearance from the Ministry of Interior in Pakistan. If clearance has not been obtained in advance, the visa processing time is lengthy. The Consular Office of Pakistan does not refund visa fees if visa request is canceled or if visa is denied. Non-Government Organizations must submit proof of registration in the US and proof or registration with the government of Pakistan (Ministry of Economic Affairs), and a letter of recommendation/endorsement by the US Embassy in Pakistan. This documentation must include the name of the project in Pakistan and proof of financial responsibility.

Washington, DC: You must provide 4 (four) copies of all above-listed documents and 4 (four) photographs as part of your application

This is Travisa’s service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Pakistan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Pakistan in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.vvvv

Leave a Reply